PROGRAMME 2019

MORNING MEETINGS

Doors open 9.30am

Notices 10.00am

Event 10.15 - 12.15am

 

January

THERE IS NO MORNING MEETING

IN JANUARY

7th February

THE HUMAN FORM AWARD
Adjudicated by

BRIDGET WOODS

7th March

RONNIE IRELAND
Illustrated talk on

THE GLASGOW BOYS

4th April

BRIDGET WOODS
Watercolour landscapes

Atmosphere through light and colour

DO THE WORKSHOP

25th April

RICK HOLMES
Demo in pastel with acrylic ink

DO THE WORKSHOP

6th June

HASHIM AKIB

Paints in Vibrant acrylics

4th July

SONIA BACCHUS 

Talk. Women artists through the ages

 THROUGH

5th September

ELIZABETH BALDIN
Farmyard animals in pen and wash

3rd October

ALEX ROCHE
Putting figures in paintings

7th November

THE WORLD OF IMAGINATION AWARD

Adjudicated by

RONNIE IRELAND

 

5th December

HEATHER JOLLIFFE

Still life in acrylic

 

12th December

CHRISTMAS PARTY

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​EVENING MEETINGS

​ 

Doors open 6.00pm

Notices 6.30pm

Event 6.45 - 8.45

 

17th January​

ROGER DELLAR

On the beach in oils

DO THE WORKSHOP

 

21st​ February

CHRIS FORSEY

Paints in Mixed Media​

subject to be announced

DO THE WORKSHOP

21st March

CAS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

with a post-AGM BRING AND BUY,

a speaker and a glass of wine

18th April

THE NATURAL LIFE AWARD

adjudicated by

HEATHER JOLLIFFE

16th May

STEPHEN FOSTER

Semi abstract to abstract

DO THE WORKSHOP

18th June - 30th June

ANNUAL EXHIBITION

Oxmarket Galleries

and on   

17th June

HANDING IN                                                       (9.00-10.30am)

PRIVATE VIEW AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD     (6.00-8.00pm)​

 

No meetings in August

Sketching outings from May to September (tba)

18th July

MARCUS FINCH

Light in majestic landscapes 

in acrylic

19th September

MAN MADE ENVIRONMENT AWARD

Adjudicated by

MARCUS FINCH

17th October

WENDY JELBERT

Mixed media demonstration

DO THE WORKSHOP

21st November

LUCIE COOKSON

Painting a portrait from a photo

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHICHESTER

ART SOCIETY